11/11/2005
[…] State ex rel. Badke v. Village Board of Greendale, 173 Wis.2d 553, 494 N.W.2d 408, 418 (1993). In Badke, the court held that a meeting place was reasonably accessible and open even though some citizens could not get into the meeting and had to stand in the foyer because of an overflow crowd.

3.3 Accessible to Persons with Functional Limiations

"Open session" also means, in the case of a state governmental body, "a meeting which is held in a building and room thereof which enables access by persons with functional limitations, as defined in s. 101.13(1)." Section 101.13(1), Stats., defines "access" as follows: "The physical characteristics of a place which allow persons with functional limitations caused by impairments of sight, hearing, coordination or perception or persons with semiambulatory or nonambulatory disabilities to enter, circulate within and leave a place of employment or public building and to use the public toilet facilities and passenger elevators in the place of employment or public building without assistance."

The language in sec. 19.82(3), Stats., relating to accessibility for the disabled does not apply to local bodies.