11/11/2005
[…] 19.83 Meetings of governmental bodies. Every meeting of a governmental body shall be preceded by public notice as provided in s. 19.84, and shall be held in open session. At any meeting of a governmental body, all discussion shall be held and all action of any kind, formal or informal, shall be initiated, deliberated upon and acted upon only in open session except as provided in s. 19.85.

1.2 Coverage of Law

The open meetings law, secs. 19.81-19.98, Stats., applies only to those bodies or groups of members considered to be a "governmental body," as that term is defined in sec. 19.82(1), Stats.

1.3 Bodies Covered

1.3.1. State or Local Agencies, Boards and Commissions. The definition of "governmental body" includes a "state or local agency, board, commission, committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic created by constitution, statute, ordinance, rule or order." Sec. 19.82(1), Stats. This provision focuses on the manner is which a body was created, rather than on the type of authority the body possesses.